Privacy and Cookie Policy

CHILLOUT’S PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”)

We, CHILLOUT E COMMERCE SDN. BHD. (Company No.: 1383092-M), a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address at No. T1-11-11, The Square @ One City, USJ 25, 47650, Subang, Selangor, Malaysia. (collectively "Chillout"/ “Us” or “We”), will take your personal information when you communicate with us either by log in to our website or through email and the information that we collected from you may be used but will be kept confidential. In order to protect your private information, we have established this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") in accordance with best practices in the industry and applicable laws and regulations.

Introduction

These Terms govern your rights and obligations (whether as a guest or a registered user) regarding the access and/or use of the Chillout’s website, and/or Sites under Chillout’s control or ownership. By signing up, accessing or using any of our Sites (chillout.my) and/or purchasing something from us constitutes your unconditional agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions ("Terms"). If you choose NOT to accept these terms and conditions or any of its revisions, please do not proceed and immediately discontinue your access and/or use of Chillout’s Site.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of Chillout’s Terms of Use. Your use of the Platform and/or Service is subject to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Unless specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, the defined terms shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Use.

  1. To process, administer and/or manage your relationship with us, we will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or transfer your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data about you (Chillout members/users, Chillout Partners, business/marketing partners, agents, vendors, distributors, suppliers, contractors, service providers, etc) and/or individuals provided by you, possessed by us or that we obtain about you, whether now or in the future. We will only process your personal data pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709) and other relevant applicable laws.
  2. If you are a company, or an organisation, references to the term “you” and “your” shall also include your employees, representatives and agents.
  3. By accessing, browsing, downloading and/or using our Platform and/or Service, or by dealing with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to us processing your personal data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy, amended from time to time.
  4. We may revise and/or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised/an updated version on our Sites. Unless stated otherwise, any revision or update takes effect immediately. Your continued access and/or use of our Platform and/or Service or dealing with us after a revision or update to this Privacy Policy constitutes your binding acceptance of the revised or updated Privacy Policy.
  5. It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, you may be required to stop accessing or using the Platform and/or Service.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. This Policy is effective immediately upon acceptance by new users.

  1. Collection
    1. You can browse our sites without telling us who you are and/or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us.
    2. We may collect and store the following personal information:
      • email address, physical contact information, the date of birth and gender information, and (depending on the service used);
      • transactional information based on your activities on the Website (such as your purchases and content you generate or that relates to your account);
      • postage, billing and other information you provide to purchase or dispatch an item;
      • community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through our Website, and correspondence sent to us;
      • other information from your interaction with our Website, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
      • additional information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us copies of your NRIC and/or Passport, if applicable to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity or ownership of an item you list);
      • information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data; and
      • other supplemental information from third parties (for example, if you incur a debt to the Company, we reserve the right to conduct a credit check by obtaining additional information about you from a credit bureau, as permitted by Malaysian laws).
  2. Marketing
    1. We don't sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our services, content and advertising. If you don't wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customisation programmes, simply indicate your preferences on our website and/or by following the directions provided with the communication and/or advertisement.
  3. Use
    1. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:
      • Provide the services and customer support you request;
      • Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
      • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Use;
      • Customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
      • Tell you about our services and/or products and those of our corporate family, if applicable;
      • Send you targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers on our products (i.e. new whiskey, beer, wine); and
      • Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.
      • Provide aggregate information to our partners about our users (i.e 500 men under age 30 have viewed this item) without disclosing information about identifiable individuals.
  4. Denial of Collection
    1. You may withdraw your consent to our collection of your personal data and/or information at any time by notifying us and/or email us at support@chillout.my. In that event, we will not be able to identify you and provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience while using our site. Although you can browse through most of our sites without giving any information about yourself, in some cases, personal information is required in order to purchase your product from us.
  5. Our Disclosure of Your Information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing and/or other content that violates the rights of others, and/or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
  6. Share of Your Information
    1. We may share your personal information with:
      • Third-party service providers under contract who help with our business operations: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from product lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links(including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, investigating frauds and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
      • Third parties giving promotional offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups our users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust communication preferences in Chillout.my.
      • Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).
      • Law enforcement and/or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, city, postal code, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, and purchasing history; and
      • Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, if applicable. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.)
    2. For the avoidance of doubt, if Chillout has reasonable grounds to believe that any Chillout guest(s) or registered user(s) are in breach of any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, Chillout reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators, all the rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any potential or ongoing criminal or civil wrongdoing. Further, Chillout may disclose the guest(s) and/or the register user(s) identity and contact information, or such other transaction-related data, if requested by a government and/or law enforcement body, private investigator, rightful owner and/or interest holder and/or any injured third party or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, or if Chillout is of the view, in its sole and absolute discretion, that it would be in its best interest to do so. Chillout shall not be liable for damages or results arising from such disclosure, and guest(s) and/or register user(s) agrees not to indemnify Chillout for such disclosure.
  7. Cookies
    1. We use "cookies" (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain of our pages to help analyse our web page flow; customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.
    2. A few important things you should know about cookies that are:
      • We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
      • We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.
      • Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
      • You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may affect with your use of some of our sites or services.
      • You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the Website that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.)
  8. No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing
    1. We do not tolerate spam. Make sure to set your communication preferences in Chillout.my so we communicate to you as you prefer. To report Chillout related spam or spoof emails to Chillout, please contact us at support@chillout.my. We automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through these tools. We do not rent or sell these email addresses.
  9. Account Protection
    1. Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers and letters and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password.
    2. We will never ask for your password by phone or e-mail, so if you receive such an inquiry, please contact us immediately at support@chillout.my.
    3. If you access our Website from a shared computer or a computer in an internet cafe, a PC room or a library, certain information about you, such as your user ID, activity or reminders from the Website, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you. To protect your personal information or communication from being disclosed to others, you should log out and close the web browser after using our Website.
  10. Accessing, Reviewing, Changing and Retaining Your Personal Information
    1. You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to Chillout.my. Generally, we will not manually modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes and/or becomes inaccurate.
    2. Upon your request to Chillout, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law. Otherwise, your personal information will be destroyed by us once we confirm there is no use for it.
  11. Security
    1. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use lots of tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept and/or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.
  12. Third Parties
    1. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions and to review their privacy policies before you disclose your personal information to others.
  13. General
    1. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this Website. All amended terms automatically take effect 14 days after they are initially posted. If your questions are not answered online, you may write to us at No. T1-11-11, The Square @ One City, USJ 25, 47650, Subang, Selangor, Malaysia; or email us at support@chillout.my.
Are you of legal drinking age?
Are you of legal drinking age?
I'm aged 21 years old & above and non-muslim.